IS IT ILLEGAL TO DRIVE WITHOUT MY DRIVER’S PERMIT?

driverspermit2

Yes, it is illegal to drive without your driver’s permit on you or in the motor vehicle you are driving.

According to section 56 of the Motor Vehicles and Road Traffic Act, a person who drives or is in charge of a motor vehicle on any road or a learner who is in a motor vehicle on any road receiving instruction must have his driver’s permit or provision permit on him or in the motor vehicle.

driverspermit
A Transport Officer in uniform or a police officer in uniform can ask you to produce your driving permit or provisional permit for examination to ascertain your name and address, the date of issue of the permit and the Transport Officer who issued the permit. If you fail to comply you will be liable to a fine of $500TT.

driverspermit3

2 comments

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s